PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your personal data and privacy are of great importance to us. We do everything in our power to treat this data with the utmost caution and trust.
In the ‘privacy statement’ below we describe in simple language, concise and transparent how we process your personal data.

This Privacy Statement relates to personal data collected and used by ELEMENTI nv.
We act in accordance with the “Law of 08.12.1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data” and with the “General Data Protection Regulation” which applies throughout the European Union as of 25 May 2018, further described as “GDPR/AVG”.

By visiting our website, you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement.

Person responsible for processing – Contact details
Definition of a data controller: a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; (GDPR/AVG Art. 4, 7)

ELEMENTI nv is responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy statement, please contact us via the channels below:
By post via: ELEMENTI nv, Veurnseweg 528/P1, 8906 Ypres (Elverdinge)
By e-mail: info@lifjalla.be
Via the website: www.lifjalla.be

Collection of your data
We collect (personal) data from you that we obtain through our interactions with you. The data that ELEMENTI nv processes, we have received directly from you or via parties to whom you gave these data with the aim of passing them on to us (e.g. via the contact page on the website, points of sale on the website, …).
We collect information about you when you call or e-mail us or when you use our mobile applications.

The right personal information and for the right purpose
Having regard to the nature, extent, context and purpose of the processing operation and the varying degrees of likelihood and seriousness of the risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the controller shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and demonstrate that the processing is carried out in accordance with this Regulation. Those measures shall be reviewed and, where necessary, updated. (GDPR/AVG Article 24(1))

ELEMENTI nv only processes personal data insofar as this is necessary and for the intended purpose (e.g. contractual obligations, legal obligations, …) or for a purpose for which you have given your consent, but also for the proper functioning of our company, in order to further develop our company and to be able to meet your wishes.
In addition, we process certain data in order to keep you informed of new services and products as part of our (direct) marketing. You have the right to object to this processing, which is why we provide an “unsubscribe” option on every newsletter.

Depending on these purposes ELEMENTI nv processes the following categories of personal data (non-exhaustive):

  • Contact & identification data such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, nationality, your company name, position
  • Other personal data actively provided to ELEMENTI nv (e.g. in correspondence or telephone calls)
  • If applicable, we collect financial data such as bank account number and other payment details and data required for invoicing.
  • A visit to the buildings of ELEMENTI nv is recorded via camera images in order to guarantee security.
  • It is possible that in public spaces or during events organized by ELEMENTI nv atmospheric images are made which may subsequently be published on our website, social media channels, brochure, newsletter,… The use of this image material falls under the legislation ‘personality right on image’ (or portrait right).
    o Atmosphere images are “non-directed images” that do not have the intention to clearly depict certain persons.
    o ELEMENTI nv will try to avoid making “targeted photographs” (close-up) as much as possible. Everyone has the right to restrict the use of his “targeted image”.
    o please note: photos taken by event organizers or visitors of ELEMENTI nv do not fall under our responsibility, please contact these “other” persons responsible for processing.
  • Anonymized data are not personal data because they cannot be used to identify you. (e.g. statistical data on the number of visitors to our web pages)

You can also visit our website without having to provide any personal data.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data (as defined in GDPR/AVG art. 9) nor from persons under 16 years of age.

Securing your data
ELEMENTI nv has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and demonstrate that the processing is in accordance with GDPR/AVG. (GDPR/AVG Art. 32).
These measures have been taken to protect your personal data against misuse, destruction, loss or any other action that could endanger the security of your personal data.

In the event of a data leak, the Data Protection Authority (GBA) will be informed depending on its seriousness. In the event of a very serious breach, the data subjects themselves will also be informed. (GDPR/AVG Art. 33, 34)

Legal grounds for processing
Personal data are processed on the basis of GDPR/AVG Art. 6.1.
a) Consent
(b) Necessary for the performance of a contract
(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
f) Necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest to undertake

Transfer to third parties
In some cases, we are forced to share your data with third parties within the EEA who process your data on our behalf.
These processors/receivers are selected by us with the utmost care and ELEMENTI nv guarantees that these processors/receivers will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the processing of your data. (e.g. : parcel service to bring your order to you, partner who sends our newsletters, maintenance of our IT infrastructure, online booking systems, …)

In order to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, a procedure to prevent criminal acts, a procedure to enforce our policy or to protect the rights and freedoms of others, … we may transfer your personal data to supervisory authorities, such as tax and customs authorities and other official bodies.

Under no circumstances will the data provided be passed on to third parties outside the EEA that do not provide an adequate level of protection of personal data.

The website of ELEMENTI nv contains links to other websites of third parties. ELEMENTI nv is not responsible for the content of those websites and the privacy standards of those third parties. You are advised to read the privacy statement of that website.

EEA = European Economic Area

Storage of your data
ELEMENTI nv will store your personal data for a period of time, depending on the intended purpose:

  • The time needed to reach the goal
  • The period of time necessary to comply with legal requirements
  • The term of execution of an agreement

Rights of the person concerned
You always have the right to inspect and copy, correct, delete, limit, object and transfer your personal data. You also have the right to revoke your given consent.
If you wish to exercise your rights, you can do so by sending a simple request to ELEMENTI nv via one of the channels at the top of this privacy statement.

We reserve the right to ask you for additional information in order to verify your identity.

ELEMENTI nv also reserves the right to refuse certain requests with reasons, and cannot be held liable for the fact that deleted personal data remain invisible to it.

ELEMENTI nv will answer your request within the legal deadline as stipulated in GDPR/AVG Art. 12.3.

Complaints
If you have a complaint regarding the collection or processing of your personal data, please contact us directly via one of the channels at the top of this privacy statement.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in Belgium this is the Data Protection Authority (GBA).
Data Protection Authority via https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

COOKIE POLICY ELEMENTTI NV
Cookies are used on the website of ELEMENTI nv. Cookies collect certain information and store it so that you, as a visitor to our website, can enjoy a correct, fast, efficient surfing experience.
On a first visit to our website you will be asked whether you accept the use of cookies. If you do not accept these cookies, certain services and functions will not work.

How can you refuse or manage the use of cookies on ELEMENTI nv online services?
Most cookies from www.sintbernardus.be are deleted when closing the browser. However, there are some cookies that are stored for a certain period of time. You can always choose to delete them yourself at any time via your browser, below you will find the necessary explanation for each browser.

  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/nl-be/help/17479/windows-internet-explorer-11-change-security-privacy-settings
  • Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=nl&answer=95647
  • Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-in-en-uitschakelen-websites-voorkeuren?redirectlocale=nl&redirectslug=Cookies+in-+and+disable
  • Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

When disabling cookies, you should be aware that certain graphics may not look good, or you may not be able to use certain applications.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small data or text file that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie file contains a unique code that allows your browser to be recognised by the website during a visit to our online service or during successive, repeated visits.
A website can use the cookie to “remember” your actions or preferences over time. The cookie helps you to navigate a website from page to page and to establish a secure connection, and it remembers your preferences from a previous visit when you return.

Google Analytics
ELEMENTI nv uses google analytics to see how you found our website and how you browse our website. This can help us to improve our website.

The cookies used for this purpose do not contain any personal information on the basis of which your identity can be traced.
By using the website of ELEMENTI nv, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out on Google’s website.

The information will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.
You can choose to no longer be tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on for your current browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Online applications
ELEMENTI nv provides plugins on its website to play a video (e.g. via YouTube).
Our website and mobile app features also include features for social media such as Facebook, Instagram, … which have their own privacy statements.
We ask that you read their terms and conditions and the privacy statement before entering any personal information; we accept no responsibility or liability for these features.

Learn more about the processing of your personal data through these online applications:

  • YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy
  • Facebook and Instagram : https://facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Copyright
No text or images from this website may be reproduced in any way without the express permission of ELEMENTI nv.

Applicable law and jurisdiction
This privacy statement is governed by Belgian law. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district of West Flanders have jurisdiction.

Modification of this privacy statement
ELEMENTI nv reserves the right to change this privacy statement so that it reflects at all times the way in which we process your personal data.
Please return to this statement regularly during your visit to our website so that you are kept informed of important changes.

Last updated : 27-5-2020